Phytotech Extracts Pvt Ltd

Henna Extract


Henna Extract

Specifications

Color Brown, Light Green
Purity 99%
Form Powder
Botanical Name Lawsonia Inermis
Usage Astringent, Anti Inflammatory
Shelf Life 12 Months
Plant Part Used Leaf

Salient Features of Henna (Lawsonia Inermis) :-
We are providing Henna (Lawsonia Inermis) to our esteemed consumers. This is a flowering plant, Lawsonia inermis, used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather, and wool.

Active Principle:
The leaves of lawsonia inermis contain soluble matter, lawsone, 2-hydroxy - 1:4 - naphthoquinone resin and tannin, gallic acid, glucose, mannitol, fat, resin and mucilage are also present. The colouring matter is the quinone.

Clinical Uses:

  • Henna applied to the skin, provides cooling and astringent action along with protection against many surface fungi and bacteria. Hence acts as an antiseptic, bactericide, and fungicide.
  • Paste of Henna applied on nails, increases the luster of the nails and if applied on feet and soles, is effective in burning feet syndrome.
  • It increase hair growth and reduces hair loss and black spots on skin.
  • It is used as a natural hair dye.
  • It is a main constituent of many hair dyes and shampoos.

Yes! I am interested



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Henna Extract" ?




Looking for Product Name ?